This is the list of scientific errors in this documentary.

The Evolution Winners Edit

  1. Inostrancevia died before the Permian mass extinction.
  2. Ischigualastia model is based of Placerias, a left over from when it was set to be used.
  3. Probelesodon was more than likely to have been omnivorous as its relatives were likely omnivorous.
  4. Saurosuchus couldn't bound like how it was depicted in the series.
  5. Eoraptor could have been omnivorous.
  6. Eoraptor could have also been more feathery like other small theropod dinosaurs.
  7. Gigantoraptor was too big to jump.
  8. Gigantoraptor may have just had feathers on its back, wings, and tail. Its head, neck, stomach, and legs may have been bare.
  9. Mosasaurus, and other mosasaurs, would have more than likely had a tail fluke.
  10. Varanoids did not lived in Antarctica 194 million years ago because the first varanoid is called, Arcanosaurus, One of the oldest varanoids is 125 million years old.
  11. both Cryolophosaurus and Glacialisaurus should be covered with proto-feathers because they lived at the South Pole.
  12. The True Triassic Pterosaur was covered by bat-like fur, (Pycnofibres).
  13. The colors of Cretoxyrhina is not realistic.
  14. Cretoxyrhina in this show was more likely a different species of Cretaceous shark, Squalicorax, due to having more Squalicorax characteristics than those of Cretoxyrhina.

The Watering Hole Edit

  1. Dinheirosaurus has since been determined to be a species of Supersaurus.
  2. The true Ornitholestes was covered with feathers, its teeth were actually covered by lips, and probably couldn't live seconds without a head and would die instantly without a head.
  3. Ornitholestes also live in North America, not in Europe.
  4. Rhamphorhynchus probably didn't drill holes into trees to hunt insects like Cenozoic woodpeckers, this may just be a speculation.
  5. The model of Miragaia is incorrect, using a model of a Tuojiangosaurus due to time constraints.
  6. Allosaurus and Torvosaurus could have had lips covering its teeth as recent studies showed.
  7. Broken Jaw did not live in Portugal, if not in North America. This is also for Ornitholestes.

Survival Tactics Edit

  1. The real Castorocauda and Volaticotherium were not mammals, but relatives of mammals within the Mammaliaformes group called Eutriconodonta.
  2. The real Guanlong was covered with proto-feathers.
  3. The real Mamenchisaurus could not dive into the water.
  4. It is unlikely that Utahraptor could have tried to swim back out of the water if it was thrown into the water, as there's no signs of swimming features of this animal.
  5. Sinraptor never lived alongside Shunosaurus. The most likely candidate would've been Gasosaurus.
  6. The real Rahonavis was a paravian, not a Dromaeosaurid as how the program depicted it.
  7. The Rahonavis could have or could have not flew, but no one knows for sure.
  8. The Rahonavis might have been an omnivore, but this is a speculation.
  9. Studies show Beelzebufo didn't have the long tongue to reach out and grab its prey. Instead it ambushed its prey.
  10. The Velociraptor may have not been brightly colored, as that would have caused Velociraptors to fail to hunt prey very often, so it should have had the sandy coloration to blend in with its environment to ambush prey.
  11. The wings on the velociraptors in this program might be too short and the feather count to numerous based on 2007 studies.
  12. It is believed that the true Protoceratops had Psittacosaurus-like Quills.
  13. The True Anhanguera and an Unidentified Azhdarchid were covered by bat-like fur, (Pycnofibres).

The End Game Edit

  1. Pachycephalosaurus model looks too similar to the unused Prenocephale, due to time constraints during the making of this program.
  2. Triceratops could have possibly had Psittacosaurus-like quils on its tail, but this is a speculation.
  3. Not only youngsters T.rex could have feathers, but adults as well.
  4. The two juvenile T.rexes didn't have feathers, unlike the last juvenille T.rex, which still has feathers, but this may have been a program mistake.
  5. T.rex's teeth in reality was actually most likely covered by the T.rex's lips.
  6. The presence of Troodon in Late Maastrichtian areas is now thought to be wrong with the resurrection of the validity of a related species Pectinodon, so Troodon probably did not live there.
  7. The True Quetzalcoatlus was covered by bat-like fur, (Pycnofibres).